Privacy policy

Bill 25 by the Quebec government promotes transparency for businesses regarding data collection and provides citizens with better control over their personal information. Several measures ensure enhanced privacy protection for individuals while taking into account today's technological landscape.

To meet the requirements of the law and mitigate the risks of infringing on visitors' right to privacy on this website, we commit to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect through the implementation of various measures outlined on this page.

The data and personal information we use and/or collect are gathered through the visitor's interaction with the website at various levels. Some data is only used temporarily to enhance the browsing experience, while others may be retained for the purpose of data analysis, tracking, or archiving.

TEMPORARY USAGE OF BROWSING DATA

In order to enhance the browsing experience on this website, certain implemented features will temporarily store various non-personal information anonymously for the duration of the visit to provide a personalized and better-adapted experience.

  • Required functionalities (language choice, data collection preferences, etc.)
  • Preferences (font size, theme choices, currencies, etc.)
  • Additional features (IP address-based geolocation, search filters, etc.)

ANONYMOUS COLLECTION OF BROWSING DATA

Continuing our aim to enhance the browsing experience on this website, certain implemented features collect various non-personal information anonymously for an indefinite duration for various purposes.

  • Statistics (Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Hotjar, etc.)
  • Advertising tracking (remarketing, pixels, etc.)
  • Miscellaneous tools (error tracking, security, etc.)

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Certain sections of the website implicitly require the collection and indefinite usage of various personal data to provide associated intended functionalities. The act of using these different sections of the website and providing requested personal information implies the explicit consent of the visitor regarding the collection and usage of the same personal data.

  • Forms
  • Login/Account creation
  • Online purchases
  • GPS geolocation
  • Newsletter signup

RIGHT TO OBJECT

It should be noted that it is always possible to refuse the collection and/or usage of data or personal information by the website. To do so, it is simply suggested not to interact with the features that involve such collection or not to browse the website if the collection or usage of data and personal information is problematic.

RIGHT TO ACCESS, MODIFY, AND WITHDRAW

Please note that it is always possible to access the data or personal information that has been collected in order to view, modify, or even have it withdrawn. To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer directly.

SECURITY

The data and personal information we collect are kept in a secure environment. Our team members are required to uphold the confidentiality and security of this information.

We are committed to maintaining a high standard of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the security of the data and personal information collected or used by the website. However, as no mechanism is perfect, the act of browsing the website and providing personal information implies the visitor's explicit consent regarding the associated risks.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION OFFICER

For any questions related to the collection and use of data and personal information, as well as the security, protection, and confidentiality of this information, or to make a request for access, modification, or withdrawal, please contact our Personal Information Protection Officer:

Personal Information Protection Officer
info@dexar.ca

CHANGES

Please note that this privacy policy may change at any time to reflect, for example, changes in practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Consent on data tracking

Le respect de votre privée compte pour nous. En utilisant ce site, vous acceptez le suivi des données tel que décrit dans notre politique de confidentialité.

Necessary data

Le suivi de certaines données est requis au fonctionnement du site web et ne peut donc pas être désactivé: choix de langue, consentement et préférence sur le suivi des données, etc.

Mandatory

Optional data

En contrepartie, le suivi de certaines données est facultatif et demande votre consentement: récolter des statistiques sur l'achalandage, analyser le parcours des visiteurs pour améliorer le fonctionnement du site web, proposer des offres personnalisées, etc.